show net chip option resetting itself

Report bugs found in Poker Mavens

show net chip option resetting itself

Postby riclesb » Mon Feb 23, 2015 2:22 pm

Small error and I'm not sure exactly how to duplicate it. but sometime when a player moves seats at same table or stands up and resist his total net resets to zero. seems to happen more often when just moving around a table but still logged in, as opposed to disconnecting or leaving game and coming back. but it does not happen every time so it has been hard to isolate what triggers it. Not a major issue just thought I would mention it in case anyone else has seen this happen.
riclesb
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 2:02 pm

Re: show net chip option resetting itself

Postby Kent Briggs » Mon Feb 23, 2015 2:48 pm

That depends on if you have "Rathole minutes" set for the table. If you do, it remembers the player's chip and net count if they leave and come back. Otherwise, those numbers are reset. Just using the "Rotate here" function without leaving the table should not affect the numbers.
Kent Briggs - [email protected]
Briggs Softworks - http://www.briggsoft.com
Kent Briggs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3909
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 8:47 pm

Re: show net chip option resetting itself

Postby riclesb » Fri Feb 27, 2015 1:53 pm

yes I do have the rat hole min set for 1 hour, and I know how the function is supposed to and usually does work. i'm not talking about rotating to a different seat. at times players switch seats and it sometimes resets the balances. one time I noticed a player was down 200 after being felted he moved to another seat and rebought for 100 and it showed his net as 0. again not a major issue but something is buggy about it, I just wanted to clarify the details for you.
riclesb
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 2:02 pm

Re: show net chip option resetting itself

Postby Kent Briggs » Fri Feb 27, 2015 2:09 pm

riclesb wrote:yes I do have the rat hole min set for 1 hour, and I know how the function is supposed to and usually does work. i'm not talking about rotating to a different seat. at times players switch seats and it sometimes resets the balances. one time I noticed a player was down 200 after being felted he moved to another seat and rebought for 100 and it showed his net as 0. again not a major issue but something is buggy about it, I just wanted to clarify the details for you.



If that happens again, email a screen shot of the net column to me along with the hand history file that goes with that table. And mention which player value is incorrect.
Kent Briggs - [email protected]
Briggs Softworks - http://www.briggsoft.com
Kent Briggs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3909
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 8:47 pm

Re: show net chip option resetting itself

Postby riclesb » Sun Mar 01, 2015 8:01 pm

ok played around with it a bit. May be related to when an auto rebuy is in effect. here is a screen shot both players sat with 150 Big_max didn't get up or move. Riclesb had max auto rebuy set lost a couple of hands and moved to another seat at which point his balance was incorrect he should have been down -98 but table stats showed down only -48. (it happened earlier too at another table player was down 300+ auto rebuy on and moved seats then showed down 0 but I missed the screenshot.
riclesb
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 2:02 pm

Re: show net chip option resetting itself

Postby Kent Briggs » Sun Mar 01, 2015 8:47 pm

riclesb wrote:here is a screen shot


No image was attached to your message. If you still have it, just email it to me along with the hand history file for that table.
Kent Briggs - [email protected]
Briggs Softworks - http://www.briggsoft.com
Kent Briggs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3909
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 8:47 pm

Re: show net chip option resetting itself

Postby Kent Briggs » Mon Mar 02, 2015 1:02 am

Ok, I can duplicate this now. It happens when the player leaves his seat before the very end of the hand when the Net column is updated. When that happens, that result of that last hand does not get added to the Net Chips calculation. I'll fix that in the next update, thanks.
Kent Briggs - [email protected]
Briggs Softworks - http://www.briggsoft.com
Kent Briggs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3909
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 8:47 pm

Re: show net chip option resetting itself

Postby riclesb » Tue Mar 10, 2015 2:51 pm

FYI after your last update the error happened again last night. I will try and get a new screenshot of it but don't have one at this moment. and it isn't just missing the last hand that is in progress, it seems to start back at a zero balance.
riclesb
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 2:02 pm

Re: show net chip option resetting itself

Postby Kent Briggs » Tue Mar 10, 2015 3:48 pm

riclesb wrote:and it isn't just missing the last hand that is in progress, it seems to start back at a zero balance.


What is your "Rathole minutes" value for that table?
Kent Briggs - [email protected]
Briggs Softworks - http://www.briggsoft.com
Kent Briggs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3909
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 8:47 pm

Re: show net chip option resetting itself

Postby riclesb » Thu Mar 12, 2015 6:06 pm

60 mins
riclesb
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 2:02 pm


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron