Sometimes it takes 3-4 tries to successfully observe a table

Report bugs found in Poker Mavens

Sometimes it takes 3-4 tries to successfully observe a table

Postby Raventhon » Sun Jul 20, 2014 5:36 am

From time to time, when I attempt to view a table, it just pops up a blank table. I have to close the table, re-view it, and hope it works. This seems to not be intended behavior, so I thought I'd report it.

Using the most recent version of chrome on http://pokershibes.com.
Raventhon
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 3:37 pm

Re: Sometimes it takes 3-4 tries to successfully observe a t

Postby Raventhon » Sun Jul 20, 2014 5:48 am

When I say blank, I mean that it fails to load the seats or anyone in the seats or the cards or the pot amount or anything - it's just the table backing graphic.
Raventhon
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 3:37 pm

Re: Sometimes it takes 3-4 tries to successfully observe a t

Postby Kent Briggs » Sun Jul 20, 2014 9:38 am

Next time that happens, long-click the Help menu in the Lobby to bring up the debug window and see if there are any error messages, marked by "ERR" in the second column.
Kent Briggs - [email protected]
Briggs Softworks - http://www.briggsoft.com
Kent Briggs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3763
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 8:47 pm

Re: Sometimes it takes 3-4 tries to successfully observe a t

Postby Kent Briggs » Sun Jul 20, 2014 9:42 am

Also, does the Menu still work? If so, what happens if you invoke it and select "Refresh table"?
Kent Briggs - [email protected]
Briggs Softworks - http://www.briggsoft.com
Kent Briggs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3763
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 8:47 pm

Re: Sometimes it takes 3-4 tries to successfully observe a t

Postby riclesb » Mon Jul 21, 2014 11:31 pm

I have seen this issue as well if I X out faulty table and retry it usually comes up on second try. will look for errors next time it happens.
riclesb
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 2:02 pm

Re: Sometimes it takes 3-4 tries to successfully observe a t

Postby Raventhon » Thu Jul 24, 2014 8:38 pm

Kent Briggs wrote:Also, does the Menu still work? If so, what happens if you invoke it and select "Refresh table"?


http://i.gyazo.com/ad128be72ecb5776a0b7f197ab11a3a0.png

Menu => Refresh Table refreshes it successfully and loads it, it's just very strange.
Raventhon
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 3:37 pm

Re: Sometimes it takes 3-4 tries to successfully observe a t

Postby Kent Briggs » Thu Jul 24, 2014 9:55 pm

Those Audio errors should be fixed now in 4.24. What do you have set for "Max FP connections" and "Max FP connections per IP" in the Server Settings group?
Kent Briggs - [email protected]
Briggs Softworks - http://www.briggsoft.com
Kent Briggs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3763
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 8:47 pm

Re: Sometimes it takes 3-4 tries to successfully observe a t

Postby Raventhon » Sat Jul 26, 2014 5:51 pm

The audio bugs aren't the issue - the line that causes the blank table is the last one, confirmed on another sighting today:

ERR Command: Flop Error: TypeError: Cannot read property 'css' of undefined

Same bug as here (viewtopic.php?f=10&t=1672)
Raventhon
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 3:37 pm

Re: Sometimes it takes 3-4 tries to successfully observe a t

Postby Kent Briggs » Sat Jul 26, 2014 6:13 pm

I suspect that the table is trying to execute an action packet (such as dealing the flop) before it has time to render all the image elements, or couldn't retrieve them from the server. Which is why I asked about those FP settings.
Kent Briggs - [email protected]
Briggs Softworks - http://www.briggsoft.com
Kent Briggs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3763
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 8:47 pm

Re: Sometimes it takes 3-4 tries to successfully observe a t

Postby Raventhon » Sun Jul 27, 2014 2:31 am

FP / PP both 8 per IP.
Raventhon
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 3:37 pm

Next

Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron