rake

For general discussion of the Poker Mavens software

rake

Postby pokerisawesome » Fri Sep 19, 2008 9:49 am

Can we rake a certain amount off a table yet?
pokerisawesome
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2008 7:12 pm

Re: rake

Postby Kent Briggs » Fri Sep 19, 2008 10:14 am

pokerisawesome wrote:Can we rake a certain amount off a table yet?


That's still on my to-do list.
Kent Briggs - [email protected]
Briggs Softworks - http://www.briggsoft.com
Kent Briggs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3909
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 8:47 pm

Re: rake

Postby pokerisawesome » Fri Sep 19, 2008 10:43 am

do you know how long that will take?
pokerisawesome
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2008 7:12 pm

Re: rake

Postby Kent Briggs » Fri Sep 19, 2008 10:54 am

pokerisawesome wrote:do you know how long that will take?


Not that long once I start on it, but I'm currently updating some of my other programs so I don't have a schedule set.
Kent Briggs - [email protected]
Briggs Softworks - http://www.briggsoft.com
Kent Briggs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3909
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 8:47 pm

Re: rake

Postby pokerisawesome » Sat Sep 27, 2008 9:44 pm

Do you think it'll be on the next update?
pokerisawesome
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2008 7:12 pm

Re: rake

Postby Kent Briggs » Sat Sep 27, 2008 9:55 pm

pokerisawesome wrote:Do you think it'll be on the next update?


Actually it already is :) I just prepared a version 2.20 beta version with new rake and entry fee options. Existing Pro version customers can email me to get on the beta test list.
Kent Briggs - [email protected]
Briggs Softworks - http://www.briggsoft.com
Kent Briggs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3909
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 8:47 pm

Re: rake

Postby SVTF » Sat Nov 08, 2008 9:36 am

Where does the rake go?

Do I have to set it to go to an account? or does it just come out of the pot and go to neverland?
SVTF
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 6:44 pm

Re: rake

Postby Kent Briggs » Sat Nov 08, 2008 10:51 am

SVTF wrote:Where does the rake go?

Do I have to set it to go to an account? or does it just come out of the pot and go to neverland?


There are two special accounts that hold the amounts automatically. In the server console, click the Chips button on the Accounts tab and select "Rake Info" on the drop menu. You can also get/set those amounts via the API.
Kent Briggs - [email protected]
Briggs Softworks - http://www.briggsoft.com
Kent Briggs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3909
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 8:47 pm

Re: rake

Postby SVTF » Sat Nov 08, 2008 11:19 am

Kent Briggs wrote:
SVTF wrote:Where does the rake go?

Do I have to set it to go to an account? or does it just come out of the pot and go to neverland?


There are two special accounts that hold the amounts automatically. In the server console, click the Chips button on the Accounts tab and select "Rake Info" on the drop menu. You can also get/set those amounts via the API.


So can the raked chips be used in anyway? How do you access that account and move those chips somewhere if you wanted to?

Thru API ? or is there a transfer option within the program if not I guess I will have to try learn this API stuf.
SVTF
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 6:44 pm

Re: rake

Postby Kent Briggs » Sat Nov 08, 2008 12:02 pm

SVTF wrote:So can the raked chips be used in anyway?

How do you access that account and move those chips somewhere if you wanted to?

Thru API ? or is there a transfer option within the program if not I guess I will have to try learn this API stuf.


Currently the only GUI interaction with the rake accounts are the "Reset" buttons that zero out the amounts. I don't currently have a "thread-safe" increment and decrement function for those accounts. However, the two values are just entries stored in the Windows registry so if you stopped the server, you could safely edit those entries directly:

Click the Windows Start button, select Run, type in RegEdit and then click Ok.
On the left side, open My Computer\HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Briggs Softworks\Poker Mavens 2.
On the right side, doubleclick the EntryFeeAccount or RakeAccount keys to set those values.
Close the Registry Editor when done.

Using the API, the command for retrieving the EntryFeeAccount would look something like this:

http://127.0.0.1:8087/api?Password=123456&Command=SystemGet&Property=EntryFeeAccount

or for resetting the RakeAccount:

http://127.0.0.1:8087/api?Password=123456&Command=SystemSet&Property=RakeAccount&Value=0
Kent Briggs - [email protected]
Briggs Softworks - http://www.briggsoft.com
Kent Briggs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3909
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 8:47 pm


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests

cron