Move license to new server

For discussion of the Poker Mavens server module and other administration topics

Move license to new server

Postby naked_eskimo » Wed Apr 01, 2015 8:53 am

Is it simple to move a license? Is it just a matter of turning off the software on one server, and turning it on on the other one? I am currently hosting out of my own dmz in my house, but I am doing a trial of a virtual machine from both Google and Amazon and I would like to see the my software running on one of those servers.
naked_eskimo
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 3:51 pm

Re: Move license to new server

Postby Kent Briggs » Wed Apr 01, 2015 10:10 am

naked_eskimo wrote:Is it simple to move a license? Is it just a matter of turning off the software on one server, and turning it on on the other one?


Basically, yes. See item 13 in the FAQ: http://www.briggsoft.com/pmfaq.htm
Kent Briggs - [email protected]
Briggs Softworks - http://www.briggsoft.com
Kent Briggs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3908
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 8:47 pm

Re: Move license to new server

Postby naked_eskimo » Wed Apr 01, 2015 2:26 pm

Hmmm, I followed the instructions in the FAQ. I exported and imported and also copied my data folder from old to new. The server starts fine, but no accounts or games appear on the new one.

Any suggestions?
naked_eskimo
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 3:51 pm

Re: Move license to new server

Postby Kent Briggs » Wed Apr 01, 2015 2:48 pm

naked_eskimo wrote:The server starts fine, but no accounts or games appear on the new one.


What is set for "Data folder" in the Server Settings group? Make sure that matches where you saved the game data and Accounts folder, etc.
Kent Briggs - [email protected]
Briggs Softworks - http://www.briggsoft.com
Kent Briggs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3908
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 8:47 pm

Re: Move license to new server

Postby naked_eskimo » Wed Apr 01, 2015 2:52 pm

It does.
naked_eskimo
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 3:51 pm

Re: Move license to new server

Postby naked_eskimo » Wed Apr 01, 2015 2:58 pm

Image
naked_eskimo
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 3:51 pm

Re: Move license to new server

Postby Kent Briggs » Wed Apr 01, 2015 3:10 pm

Did you restart the program? It only reads in the data at startup.
Kent Briggs - [email protected]
Briggs Softworks - http://www.briggsoft.com
Kent Briggs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3908
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 8:47 pm

Re: Move license to new server

Postby naked_eskimo » Wed Apr 01, 2015 3:11 pm

Yes. Still the same.
naked_eskimo
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 3:51 pm

Re: Move license to new server

Postby Kent Briggs » Wed Apr 01, 2015 3:19 pm

naked_eskimo wrote:Yes. Still the same.


That doesn't make any sense. Are you logged in under the user name arcadius? I assume you have rights to that folder since you can see it Windows Explorer. Are there any errors showing in the Error Log tab?

Go to the Accounts tab and manually create a player account. Close down and restart and see if that account appears. If it does, use the search feature in Windows and see where that account file is stored. It will be the name you gave it with a .dat extension.
Kent Briggs - [email protected]
Briggs Softworks - http://www.briggsoft.com
Kent Briggs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3908
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 8:47 pm

Re: Move license to new server

Postby naked_eskimo » Wed Apr 01, 2015 3:19 pm

I got it working now. I think I installed an earlier version first, then went to import my xml and it said the versions were different, so then I installed the newer one, and then copied over the data folder. So my copied xml files were overwritten.

Anyway, all working fine now. I just re-copied over my original data folder again.


Thanks
naked_eskimo
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 3:51 pm


Return to Site Administration

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron