Page 2 of 3

Re: Application Programming Interface

Posted: Wed May 06, 2009 2:35 pm
by Kent Briggs
CanadaWest wrote: What have I done wrong?
It looks like you used a word processor rather than a plain text editor to edit your php file and it inserted an RTF (rich text format) header at the beginning of the file. Edit that file with NotePad and take all that junk out.

Re: Application Programming Interface

Posted: Wed May 06, 2009 2:51 pm
by CanadaWest
Ah! Could be. I'll try.
Thanks. Sometimes I get too close to the detail to see the whole.

Re: Application Programming Interface

Posted: Wed May 06, 2009 3:58 pm
by CanadaWest
The ChipLeaders.php, NewAcct.php, API.php and API_Password.php are all cleaned up.

Now http://www.playersclub.ca/PMService/ChipLeaders.php just returns a blank page.

http://www.playersclub.ca/PMService/NewAcct.php returns the form (and the avatars) but then returns a blank page on submit and does not add a player to the list.

API.php calls the password with
include "/webs/playersclub/passwords/API_Password.php";

The pages and API.php are in
/webs/playersclub/public_html/PMService/

I have created a simple php mail form and put it in the same folder and it works just fine.

Could this problem have anything to do with the 2 instance installation problem I had when I installed the update patch into the wrong folder? I still don't think I have that fixed right. Although it IS running and players are playing, PM doesn't appear in the sys tray any more and does not appear in the Task Manager under either "Applications" or "Processes". When I attempt to open PM, the admin panel opens showing that it is off! When I Click "Start" I get the error message "Could not bind socket. Address and port already in use". Yet the game is running.

I'm stumped

george

Re: Application Programming Interface

Posted: Wed May 06, 2009 4:58 pm
by Kent Briggs
CanadaWest wrote: Could this problem have anything to do with the 2 instance installation problem I had when I installed the update patch into the wrong folder? I still don't think I have that fixed right. Although it IS running and players are playing, PM doesn't appear in the sys tray any more and does not appear in the Task Manager under either "Applications" or "Processes". When I attempt to open PM, the admin panel opens showing that it is off! When I Click "Start" I get the error message "Could not bind socket. Address and port already in use". Yet the game is running.
It sounds like the program is running under a different Windows session than the one you are logged into. Use the Remote Admin feature (if possible) and make sure "Auto start server at bootup" is turned off. Then reboot the server and manually start it again.

Re: Application Programming Interface

Posted: Wed May 06, 2009 6:55 pm
by CanadaWest
OK that worked, I was able to delete the 2nd instance of the .exe file.

However, the php files are still returning blank pages.

Sorry to be a pest, I'm stumped.

Re: Application Programming Interface

Posted: Wed May 06, 2009 8:52 pm
by Kent Briggs
CanadaWest wrote:However, the php files are still returning blank pages.
Email all the your php files to me after blanking out the api password and I'll take a look. Are the php files hosted on the same PC as the game server or somewhere else? If on a remote system, are you sure your php code is pointing to the correct IP (http://64.46.36.63:8087)?

Re: Application Programming Interface

Posted: Mon Sep 14, 2009 8:15 pm
by lildamien09
okay.. this is weird.. everything was working last night with the chip leaders @ http://tnt-squadfiles.com/poker.php <-- i included chipleader.php in the poker.php file.. chipleader url is http://tnt-squadfiles.com/chipleaders.php .. it was working for a couple days and now all i get when i goto poker.php is the menu.. when i goto chipleaders.php it returns a http 500 error.. not sure what happened but it quit working all the sudden. i restarted api/server and restarted my web server on my server box.. still continues not to work. any suggestions. api doesnt seem to be connecting because the register new account page loads but will not send the information. that also was working yesterday.

Re: Application Programming Interface

Posted: Mon Sep 14, 2009 8:41 pm
by Kent Briggs
lildamien09 wrote:okay.. this is weird.. everything was working last night with the chip leaders @ http://tnt-squadfiles.com/poker.php <-- i included chipleader.php in the poker.php file.. chipleader url is http://tnt-squadfiles.com/chipleaders.php .. it was working for a couple days and now all i get when i goto poker.php is the menu.. when i goto chipleaders.php it returns a http 500 error.. not sure what happened but it quit working all the sudden. i restarted api/server and restarted my web server on my server box.. still continues not to work. any suggestions. api doesnt seem to be connecting because the register new account page loads but will not send the information. that also was working yesterday.
Doesn't look like your game server is online. http://tnt-squadfiles.com:8087/ doesn't work for me. Do you have physical access to your server or is it located remotely on a VPS or dedicated server?

Re: Application Programming Interface

Posted: Mon Sep 14, 2009 8:51 pm
by lildamien09
yea i took it offline to edit some things. its back up now.. try again

Re: Application Programming Interface

Posted: Mon Sep 14, 2009 9:06 pm
by Kent Briggs
lildamien09 wrote:yea i took it offline to edit some things. its back up now.. try again
Your http://tnt-squadfiles.com/chipleaders.php is just outputting a blank page so I have no idea what your code is doing. Remember that no one can see your PHP code. I did notice that your when viewing your poker.php page source, you are missing closing </body> and </html> tags so maybe you have a similar page layout problem with the other stuff?