Not connecting

For general discussion of the Poker Mavens software

Not connecting

Postby adoni » Sat Oct 04, 2014 9:56 pm

ok

I see the script server listed on the trial area of poker mavens

yet it won't connect

i added the script to my allowed firewall programs

any ideas what needs to be opened?

thanks
adoni
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Not connecting

Postby Kent Briggs » Sat Oct 04, 2014 10:33 pm

Are you behind a router? If so, you need to go into the router's port forward setup and open up ports 8087 and 8088, assuming you are using the default ports for the File Port and Packet Port setting.
Kent Briggs - [email protected]
Briggs Softworks - http://www.briggsoft.com
Kent Briggs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3927
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 8:47 pm

Re: Not connecting

Postby adoni » Sat Oct 04, 2014 11:02 pm

I went to the site the router has listed and I added the script as an allowed script

However I added it to the name of the computer it is on

There's a blank IP address box, I'm thinking it may have to be added there?

Not sure, I don't usually do this type of stuff

also the custom script add section has no ip address, you select a device and then it says

name - pmwhatever
in - 8087
out 8088
TCP
Time Out - the recommended number

so something simple is wrong

either I have to select the IP and not the device to add it there

or I did somethng wrong, which I don't see how, since it's pretty simple, you select device then add a custom application
adoni
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Not connecting

Postby adoni » Sat Oct 04, 2014 11:32 pm

I tried to add the server to both the computer it is on and the actual IP address

Neither one connects

So not sure what is hanging it, it looks pretty simple

Oh one thing, there's a type of setting in the router for the script

blank is on right now

some of the others are

irc
directx
pptp
sip
h323

I tried blank and pptp

so that may be where I'm getting stuck

I guess the script is pptp based right?

so maybe trying that setting on both the computer name and the IP may do it

not sure ???
adoni
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Not connecting

Postby adoni » Sat Oct 04, 2014 11:35 pm

the only other switch is TCP or UDP

I've been using tcp
adoni
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Not connecting

Postby Kent Briggs » Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:10 am

adoni wrote:name - pmwhatever
in - 8087
out 8088


Do not remap the port numbers. 8087 in will also be 8087 out. Same for 8088. Both have to be open. What is your router make and model? Some will allow you to specify a range like 8087-8088. Others will require two separate port forward entries.
Kent Briggs - [email protected]
Briggs Softworks - http://www.briggsoft.com
Kent Briggs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3927
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 8:47 pm

Re: Not connecting

Postby Kent Briggs » Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:11 am

adoni wrote:I've been using tcp


TCP is correct.
Kent Briggs - [email protected]
Briggs Softworks - http://www.briggsoft.com
Kent Briggs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3927
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 8:47 pm

Re: Not connecting

Postby adoni » Sun Oct 05, 2014 11:09 am

OK new day let's try this again, oh late last night I read a post here where the local network is block from the router so you need to test script outside the network, which makes no sense since players in the network should be able to play

The router is U verse 380 hgv or is it w

Pace americas is the tech company

I go to the ip site att uses

I make a 'custom' application

these are the steps

1. name it something
2. select TCP instead of UCP
3. set range from 8087 to 8088
4. set protocol timeout for TCP to 86400
5. map to host port it says leave blank for same port as above
6. set application type choices are (blank, tcp, irc, directx, sip, h323,pptp)

Before you can do these settings you must choose the device the script is on, lots of devices I see, phones, tablets, other computers, etc

So I chose the computer the script is on

It didn't work

Then I have an option of entering an IP number as a 'device' so I setup that and had to remove the script for saying the computer runs the script, only one device or an ip number can be listed as responsible for running a custom script

The only other setting is inside Win 7 on that computer

Inside the security firewall setting you check off two boxes for the script private and public

So win is open the file shows public and private access

I went to the att IP site to change the router info, I've tried a few different settings

nothing works

Now I read another user had his local network blocked from the script somehow but he tested it via his phone and it worked

so right now the only part I'm 'confused on' is I originally adjusted the settings for the name of the computer I didn't make a new device just for the static IP number

is there something to set in the script?

I put the static IP inside the script, did the name, a description, entered what ever the script said to enter, I would try to start the script and bang, it would say you need this or that, then it started

So I don't think I changed anything in the script to block it

So to me, it's simple

I have 3 things that could block this

a. the script was config'd wrong by me maybe
b. win 7 firewall must have script set to private and public
c. either the computer name or perhaps the IP as a device has to show that it has permission to run the script and the settings must be right

I work with scripts and cpanel all day on a large linux network racks of IP's lots of servers and thousands of domain names, I have 20 years admin on the net and 40 years coding

So usually it's download a script, ftp it, untar, chmod, config, it works instantly

Now this, it's a win based script, haha, other than downloading a program and executing it and they work, I never had to try to get a win based script to communicate with the world

LOL

so I searched the net for poker movens won't run, and found a post here the person said their network was blocked, but it ran remote

so maybe that's my problem which I will check today

right now the router is showing the IP address as a device, so that gets removed and then I start again allowing the computer the script is on to run it

then I check remote

if it works, my network is block

if remote can't access it, then a config setting in script is wrong, win is wrong (its not) or the att router site is wrong

the alternative is maybe the script? have new installs been on this version?

if so, then the script should be fine, if it's a new version with no recent installs I'm not sure
adoni
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Not connecting

Postby Kent Briggs » Sun Oct 05, 2014 11:48 am

adoni wrote:which makes no sense since players in the network should be able to play


To play inside your own network, you can just connect to your LAN IP which is typically something like 192.168.x.x:8087

The router is U verse 380 hgv or is it w
Pace americas is the tech company


Was it 3801HGV ? I think Pace and 2Wire are the same company. See if these 2Wire instructions match your router:

http://portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/2wire/3801HGV/defaultguide.htm

Are you the "257 Casino" that I see at http://www.pokermavens.net/trial ?

If so, you're definitely blocked because I'm unable to connect there.
Kent Briggs - [email protected]
Briggs Softworks - http://www.briggsoft.com
Kent Briggs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3927
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 8:47 pm

Re: Not connecting

Postby adoni » Sun Oct 05, 2014 5:38 pm

yep
adoni
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2014 5:02 pm

Next

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests