duplicate PC

Report bugs found in Poker Mavens

duplicate PC

Postby richard015ar » Wed Feb 22, 2012 8:09 pm

Hello
I have a problem:
I have enabled the option: Require sessions keys
Since using this, players can now login from the website.
The problem is that now players can play from a single PC, but in connected list of PM appears as 2 different PC and if I have enabled "Allow duplicate PC" = NO
richard015ar
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 11:44 am

Re: duplicate PC

Postby richard015ar » Wed Feb 22, 2012 8:13 pm

I meant that a player connects multiple accounts from a single PC, but in PM says no, and if I have enabled the option Allow duplicate PC = NO
richard015ar
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 11:44 am

Re: duplicate PC

Postby Kent Briggs » Wed Feb 22, 2012 10:26 pm

Using session keys bypasses the normal client login system, which just uses a flash cookie to establish a PC ID. Since you're using your own web-based login system, you could do essentially the same thing with a regular cookie.
Kent Briggs - [email protected]
Briggs Softworks - http://www.briggsoft.com
Kent Briggs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3890
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 8:47 pm


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

cron