Error locating ring game data for

Report bugs found in Poker Mavens

Error locating ring game data for

Postby slawek » Fri Feb 13, 2009 3:02 pm

Hi.
Seems there is bug in webadmin. When i created a new table, one time i can edit settings.
But when i trying to edit more then one time i receive that error : "Error locating ring game data for ..."
Directly from software no problems to edit that table data.

Thank you.
slawek
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 2:56 pm

Re: Error locating ring game data for

Postby Kent Briggs » Fri Feb 13, 2009 3:36 pm

slawek wrote:Seems there is bug in webadmin. When i created a new table, one time i can edit settings.
But when i trying to edit more then one time i receive that error : "Error locating ring game data for ..."
Directly from software no problems to edit that table data.


I'm unable to duplicate that. Please send me some screenshots via email showing step-by-step what you are doing and I'll try to replicate that on my system. Also make sure you are running the latest version (2.31).
Kent Briggs - [email protected]
Briggs Softworks - http://www.briggsoft.com
Kent Briggs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3908
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 8:47 pm

Re: Error locating ring game data for

Postby Kent Briggs » Fri Feb 13, 2009 3:40 pm

What is the exact name of the table? I'm guessing it contains some reserved HTML codes (like < or >) that is causing the problem.
Kent Briggs - [email protected]
Briggs Softworks - http://www.briggsoft.com
Kent Briggs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3908
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 8:47 pm

Re: Error locating ring game data for

Postby slawek » Fri Feb 13, 2009 3:56 pm

I created a new table "test" with default values.
Then selected that table, edited and renamed to "test22".
Then again selected and tried to edit it and received the message : "Error locating ring game data for test22"

Hope that helps.
slawek
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 2:56 pm

Re: Error locating ring game data for

Postby Kent Briggs » Fri Feb 13, 2009 4:07 pm

slawek wrote:I created a new table "test" with default values.
Then selected that table, edited and renamed to "test22".
Then again selected and tried to edit it and received the message : "Error locating ring game data for test22"


Ok, now I can duplicate it. For some reason it doesn't like tables to be renamed from the remote interface. Same bug occurs for tournaments. I'll get this fixed in the next update. Thanks.
Kent Briggs - [email protected]
Briggs Softworks - http://www.briggsoft.com
Kent Briggs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3908
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 8:47 pm

Re: Error locating ring game data for

Postby Kent Briggs » Sat Feb 14, 2009 9:04 pm

slawek wrote:"Error locating ring game data for ..."


This is now fixed in 2.32
Kent Briggs - [email protected]
Briggs Softworks - http://www.briggsoft.com
Kent Briggs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3908
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 8:47 pm


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

cron