Fees and rake?

Report bugs found in Poker Mavens

Fees and rake?

Postby powerice » Sat Nov 01, 2008 10:23 am

started a tournament with 5 friends with 5€ fee and in server program when i look it only says that tot 5€ is the total fee for toruaments and it should say 25€??

Best regards johan
powerice
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2008 7:01 pm

Re: Fees and rake?

Postby Kent Briggs » Sat Nov 01, 2008 11:49 am

powerice wrote:started a tournament with 5 friends with 5€ fee and in server program when i look it only says that tot 5€ is the total fee for toruaments and it should say 25€??


What was the BuyIn amount and what was the Entry Fee? The prize pool should be equal to the number of players times the BuyIn. The Entry Fees go into the administrator's EntryFee account. Send me a screenshot of what you are referring to.
Kent Briggs - [email protected]
Briggs Softworks - http://www.briggsoft.com
Kent Briggs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3826
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 8:47 pm

Re: Fees and rake?

Postby powerice » Mon Nov 03, 2008 7:28 am

50+5 was the torunament and we was 5 players, and what is administrators entry fee account?

shouldnt it say 25 instead of 5 on the picture
Attachments
hmm.jpg
hmm.jpg (62.73 KiB) Viewed 3921 times
powerice
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2008 7:01 pm

Re: Fees and rake?

Postby Kent Briggs » Mon Nov 03, 2008 10:39 am

powerice wrote:50+5 was the torunament and we was 5 players, and what is administrators entry fee account?
shouldnt it say 25 instead of 5 on the picture


Do your event logs show a "balance debit 55" for everyone that entered the tourney? I just setup a test tourney at 50+5 and registered 5 players and it added 25 chips to the Entry Fee account and subtracted 55 from each player account. Did you happen to check your Entry Fee account prior to the tourney to see if was 0?
Kent Briggs - [email protected]
Briggs Softworks - http://www.briggsoft.com
Kent Briggs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3826
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 8:47 pm

Re: Fees and rake?

Postby powerice » Mon Nov 03, 2008 4:18 pm

yes the fee is right cause it debits 55 in the log but the counter on the server does not show right?? and yes this was the first tourney and i have reset all options before this one so everything was showing 0 in the rake info.
powerice
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2008 7:01 pm

Re: Fees and rake?

Postby Kent Briggs » Mon Nov 03, 2008 8:41 pm

powerice wrote:yes the fee is right cause it debits 55 in the log but the counter on the server does not show right?? and yes this was the first tourney and i have reset all options before this one so everything was showing 0 in the rake info.


Let me know if that happens again or if you can duplicate it with a test. I'll look at adding a log function for tracking all rake and entry fees.
Kent Briggs - [email protected]
Briggs Softworks - http://www.briggsoft.com
Kent Briggs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3826
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 8:47 pm

Re: Fees and rake?

Postby powerice » Tue Nov 04, 2008 5:19 pm

ok, but today my tournament fee saying 57, and it should say 77 can i change it somewhere cause it is the only place that i can see the total income.

please maybe just i can change it or something

Best Rgards Johan
powerice
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2008 7:01 pm

Re: Fees and rake?

Postby Kent Briggs » Tue Nov 04, 2008 6:20 pm

powerice wrote:ok, but today my tournament fee saying 57, and it should say 77 can i change it somewhere cause it is the only place that i can see the total income.

please maybe just i can change it or something

Best Rgards Johan


You can manually set the rake or entry fee accounts via the API using any web browser. Example:

http://192.168.1.100:8087/api?Password=xxx&Command=SystemSet&Property=EntryFeeAccount&Value=77

Of course substitute in your own URL and API password.
Kent Briggs - [email protected]
Briggs Softworks - http://www.briggsoft.com
Kent Briggs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3826
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 8:47 pm


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests